You are viewing prompting_sam

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Frerard Fluff, No Sex - Prompt Table #1, 047. Crush
Creativity inspired from a prompt
prompting_sam
prompting_sam
Share
Prompt Table #1, 047. Crush
Title: I've got one hand in my pocket, and the other one is flicking a cigarette
Pairing: Frank/Gerard
Prompt: 047. Crush
Summary: Frank smiled to himself as he watched the boy launch his lighter across the parking lot.
Rating: PG-13
POV: Third
Word count: 696 [why do they seem to be getting longer??]
Disclaimer: I do not know any member of My Chemical Romance. I do not wish to upset them. Title from the song by Alanis Morissette, Hand In My Pocket 
Dedications: For  ira_luxuriaand  comeththegirlfor being awesome friends
Author’s Notes: For the Frerard Fluff, No Sex appreciation club. I rarely attempt fluff, so hopefully you like this. Previous attempts can be found in my journal, or linked in the table, here. 



 
I've got one hand in my pocket, and the other one is flicking a cigarette
 
 
Frank had been working at his local twenty-four hour convenience store for almost four weeks now, and he wasn’t impressed. The pay was crap, the hours were worse. He had been given the morning shift, and just like everybody else’s, it was permanent. He had to wake up at a quarter to five every morning, bar Sunday, so he could be ready to leave his apartment for six and be at work for twenty past. The only exciting thing about his job was the boy who clocked off at six AM. He was always stood just outside the entrance smoking when Frank arrived each morning. Frank always had ten minutes to kill before he had to start work, and stood on the other side of the door, smoking his own cigarette. No words were ever exchanged, only a passing glance, or in Frank’s case, a lingering glance.
 
Frank admired the pale beauty from afar, he didn’t have the confidence to strike up a conversation, even though they had shared their morning smoke for the past three weeks and six days, not that Frank was counting. He watched from the corner of his eye as the boy brought the burning stick to his mouth and inhaled. Frank noticed that sometimes, when he would take a rather long drag, his eyes would flutter closed in appreciation. Frank refused to think about how he wanted to make the boys eyes close like that and hear a sigh fall from his lips, as Frank teased his neck. No. Not thinking about it at all.
 
He heard the boy curse loudly and looked over, watching as the boy pulled out his packet of cigarettes. The one from only moments ago was burning down by his feet, he must have dropped it, Frank concluded. The boy placed a new one between his lips, then dug around in his jacket pocket, producing a lighter. He clicked it a few times but it didn’t set alight. He shook it slightly and tried again. Frank smiled to himself as he watched the boy launch his lighter across the parking lot.
 
“Fucking piece of shit!” He shouted around the cigarette, still hanging precariously from his lips.
 
“Here,” Frank said loudly, gaining his attention before tossing his own lighter at him. The mouth fell open in concentration as he caught the object, causing the cigarette to drop to the ground.
 
“Shit! That’s two I’ve dropped now,” He said sheepishly to Frank, who just laughed, “Hey! It’s not funny man, these things cost money!” He exclaimed.
 
Frank watched him take another cigarette out and light it without trouble. They boy exhaled as he passed Frank the lighter.
 
“It’s not my day today,” The boy huffed, taking another drag. Frank laughed again, debating on a witty comment he could say to make the boy laugh. He was about to speak when the boy asked his name.
 
“I’m Frank,” He said, coughing as he exhaled a large amount of smoke.
 
“Thank you for the lighter, Frank,” He smiled, amused.
 
“It’s no problem, really,” Frank mumbled, embarrassed by the fact that he was acting like a thirteen year old girl with a crush. And great, now he was blushing.
 
“Well, I must be going, my bed calls,” The boy smiled again, holding his hand out towards Frank to shake, “It was nice to finally talk to you, Frank.”
 
Frank nodded dreamily, the way this boy said his name, Frank, made him want to shiver. He was pulled from his daze when the boy placed a chaste kiss to the back of his hand, winking. When Frank realized what had just happened, the boy was already half way across the parking lot.
 
“Wait!” He shouted, and the boy turned around in acknowledgement, “Don’t I get to know your name?”
 
“Gerard,” He called, “My name's Gerard,” He blew a kiss at Frank and grinned before turning again to walk home.
 
Frank laughed to himself and stamped out his cigarette.
 
“See you tomorrow, Gerard,” He said quietly to the retreating figure. He turned and entered the store with a secret smile on his face.
 
Maybe I do have a chance, he thought to himself.
 
 
 
 
Thank you for reading, comments and criticism are appreciated. Again I apologize for not updating earlier. I’m getting fed up with my internet now, I might see about a trial separation. It agreed to stop going down on me only yesterday, but yet again, it’s gone back on it’s promise. Behavior like this is not acceptable, but I don’t think it realizes that I don’t want it to go down on me. I mean, I enjoy it as much as the next guy, but seriously. It's such a pain in the ass, and I don’t think I can take it much longer.  All puns intended

Current Mood: crazy crazy
Current Music: The Academy Is...

Comments
From: halloweenxbones Date: July 16th, 2007 11:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
This is my favorite fluff so far; you did spectacular job.

Frank nodded dreamily, the way this boy said his name, Frank, made him want to shiver.

That was my favorite part of the whole story!!! It was cute and adorable.

I also really enjoy the build up of how Frank took such notice of Gerard every morning when he went to work.

Yes, anyway, I'll shut up now. I love this and it's going to my memories!!

-heart you! xxx
prompting_sam From: prompting_sam Date: July 16th, 2007 11:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
hehe, thank you!
Lol, that's real life. The way my Nate says my name is just Gah. I mean, my name is so plain, but he makes it sound so... nice? Lol, I'll stop going on now!

Yeah, with the prompt being crush, I wanted it come across as though he observed him, like a first crush kind of thing. I think. Lol

Yey! Wow, everyone keeps 'mem'ing me, I'm just like o.O

-heart you back!
From: halloweenxbones Date: July 16th, 2007 11:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aw, that's really sweet. XD

*hugs*

You deserve to be 'mem'ed! As I said, you did an amazing job. I can't wait to read some more of your fluff!!
prompting_sam From: prompting_sam Date: July 17th, 2007 12:02 am (UTC) (Link)
heh. Lol.

If I were female, I'd blush at that =] More will be posted tomorrow if my internet allows it...
alana2x1 From: alana2x1 Date: July 16th, 2007 11:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
Woo! Another great ficlet! I hate to sound like a broken record but...I really loved this one too. It was cute and fluffy but very very real. The fact that it took a broken lighter for Frank to find a reason to talk to Gerard was just so realistic, cos finding the courage to speak to someone you're crushing on is hard, lol.

Gerard on the other hand didn't seem to have an such problems, leaving chaste kisses and blowing kisses as well *giggles* So cute :)
prompting_sam From: prompting_sam Date: July 16th, 2007 11:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
I don't mind! I love knowing people read my shit and enjoy it too =D

Yes I try to make most of my stiff realistic, and like you say, for some people it's hard to talk to their crush. But some people have natural charisma and can be openly flirtatious like Gerard was.

Thanks for reading!
prompting_sam From: prompting_sam Date: July 16th, 2007 11:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
*most of my stuff
(Deleted comment)
prompting_sam From: prompting_sam Date: July 17th, 2007 12:29 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! haha. Puns FTW man.
Oh goody! =]
Right back atcha!
ira_luxuria From: ira_luxuria Date: July 17th, 2007 06:52 am (UTC) (Link)
*Giggles* That was CUTE!

Frank nodded dreamily, the way this boy said his name, Frank, made him want to shiver

Thank you for reading, comments and criticism are appreciated. Again I apologize for not updating earlier. I’m getting fed up with my internet now, I might see about a trial separation. It agreed to stop going down on me only yesterday, but yet again, it’s gone back on it’s promise. Behavior like this is not acceptable, but I don’t think it realizes that I don’t want it to go down on me. I mean, I enjoy it as much as the next guy, but seriously. It's such a pain in the ass, and I don’t think I can take it much longer. All puns intended You and your puns xD Why don't you try counselling?
prompting_sam From: prompting_sam Date: July 17th, 2007 11:11 am (UTC) (Link)
=D

Haha, nice line to pick out!

Lmao, you love my puns just as much as I do. I don't need counselling! It's all Ali's influence. Lol =D
ira_luxuria From: ira_luxuria Date: July 17th, 2007 04:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
Heh... You know me.

Your puns are hilarious I think xD
comeththegirl From: comeththegirl Date: July 17th, 2007 06:52 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh my delicious little stud muffin, this is the best fluffy piece of fluffy fluff you've written. And of course he's in with a chance, Gee could take him home and they could snuggle together and then.. no thats so not fluff in my head its almost NC21!
As for the internet, I'll go down on you instaed, dump the bitch!
LYA in a 70's porn film sort of way xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
comeththegirl From: comeththegirl Date: July 17th, 2007 06:54 am (UTC) (Link)
BTW used this pic cos it kinda fit the story xx
prompting_sam From: prompting_sam Date: July 17th, 2007 11:25 am (UTC) (Link)
Aww thanks =] I'm not sure what the boundry is for fluff, so I'm going with 'fuck it, I'm making the stories happy, that'll do' lol.
That's why I right the No Sex Fluff, and you write NC1721 stuff!
I'm really considering it, y'know. Besides, you're much better at the snuggling side of things, the internets all sharp edges ands wires everywhere!

I was going to scream 'ICON LOVE' at the begining of the comment, then realised you'd added a bit =] I don't care what your reasoning was for using this icon, it's goddamn hot.

Love you in a way I shouldn't ;] xxx

p.s Alice thinks I need counciling! Because of my authors note at the end!
comeththegirl From: comeththegirl Date: July 17th, 2007 11:29 am (UTC) (Link)
worryingly I think its sort of normal, guess she's more mentally stable than us! Thats good cos she can keep us on the straight and narrow and make sure all the farm animals are fed including her moose and your goat, I'd like a sheep cos they are so cute.
You should love me anyway you see fit stud muffin, lets strike a blow for being trisexual- meaning you'll try anything lol xxx
prompting_sam From: prompting_sam Date: July 17th, 2007 11:36 am (UTC) (Link)
I don't know if it's normal or not, cause I'm not sure how normal I actually am, lol. Ah well, I enjoy it. She must be more stable, so yeah, she can look after our animals. Your sheep better not try anything on my goat.
I do love you! =D and okay, trisexual FTW xxx
comeththegirl From: comeththegirl Date: July 17th, 2007 12:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
we both know that my sheep will be a little wooley perv and take your goat by surprise one dark night and we both know that your goat will love it xxxxx
gee4president From: gee4president Date: July 17th, 2007 09:18 am (UTC) (Link)
*giggle* frankie, if only u knew how much of a chance u have...

oh sam, how i look forward to ur fluffy one shots.
i squee everytime i see a new one posted up.
i'm in awe of this one right now, hence the reason for this cliche comment.

i very much enjoyed ur authors note at the end there.
it put a rathe wide smile on my other wise miserable face.
i'm so uninspired at the moment. my stories suck....which is why i love reading everyone elses. however they do give me a crisis of confidence.
and then that causes me to pour my heart out in a comment.
and make an ass of myself.
which, you know, is always good fun.

so now that i'm suitably embarrassed i shall shut up, memory-fy this story, read a couple more times and go bck to wallowing in self pity.
i sound like the fuckin Grinch.
prompting_sam From: prompting_sam Date: July 17th, 2007 11:32 am (UTC) (Link)
lol, I think he knows =]

Aww, that's so sweet
it may be cliche'd but I don't care, it makes me happy

lol, I've only put two in like that before, in this one, and the last one, but I enjoy them, so I may start putting them in often.
I really need to catch up, I'm on chapter twele of yours, but I know how you feel. I'm writing a chaptered fic at the moment, and I'm stuck on chapter 7. I know what I want to happen up until around chapter 11, but I just can't get C7 right. So I'm procrastinating and writing these instead =]
I make and ass out of myself all the time, don't worry!

Yey! for memories and re-reading, but don't wallow to much!
And the grinch is cool, just like you =]
(Deleted comment)
prompting_sam From: prompting_sam Date: July 17th, 2007 11:39 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! =]
x_if_i_left_x From: x_if_i_left_x Date: July 17th, 2007 01:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
This is my favorite so far, hands down.

(And I do hope your internet stops going down on you. haha)
prompting_sam From: prompting_sam Date: July 17th, 2007 01:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you =]

(so do I, but if it doesn't, it makes for interesting authors notes at the end of my posts)
x_if_i_left_x From: x_if_i_left_x Date: July 17th, 2007 01:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
(true, and where would we be without those?)
prompting_sam From: prompting_sam Date: July 17th, 2007 01:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
(haha, it's nice to know they're wanted)
saysomethingx From: saysomethingx Date: July 17th, 2007 05:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
-sighs-
It's a nice change reading fluff, there are a lot of Angsty stuff out there and not much of the cute cloudy stuff.
Really liked this one. =D

No words were ever exchanged, only a passing glance, or in Frank’s case, a lingering glance. < Loved that line. A lot.

=D
prompting_sam From: prompting_sam Date: July 17th, 2007 05:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Lol, it was a conversation with ira_luxuria that inspired me to do this, because we realised that there was a lack of Frerard Fluff that had a rating under R. So this journal is dedicated to fluff with no sex in =]

Thank you for reading, and for you comment!
=]
nordic_nymph From: nordic_nymph Date: September 18th, 2007 06:24 am (UTC) (Link)
this is cute. *lubs*

bit of con crit tho

“Shit! That’s two I’ve dropped now,” He said sheepishly to Frank, who just laughed, “Hey! It’s not funny man, these things cost money!” He exclaimed.

Frank watched him take another cigarette out and light it without trouble. They boy exhaled as he passed Frank the lighter.


it doesn't make sence that he would just leave the ciggarette on the ground and get out a new one. it would take an awfully(sp?) dumb person to just leave a ciggarette they dropped on the ground. that'd be like dropping a quarter and just leaving it there. if you mentioned that it was raining it would make sense.
silencing_sam From: silencing_sam Date: September 18th, 2007 05:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
thanks =]

ahh, I never even thought about that! thank you for pointing it out! I don't think I'm gonna change it so it's raining, but possibly that it rolled away in a gust of wind. Gerard could even stand on it as he stepped forward to catch the lighter? Haha, oh this is making me think now, thank you =D
nordic_nymph From: nordic_nymph Date: September 18th, 2007 06:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
lol np.

you could just change it so he just picks it up *shrug*
nordic_nymph From: nordic_nymph Date: September 18th, 2007 06:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
or it breaks while he's catching the lighter.
From: toxicdanger Date: June 10th, 2012 08:27 am (UTC) (Link)
B-but where's the rest of it? :o I neeeeeed more. -makes grabby hands- This is the sole life behind my existance. <333333 Lovely. Just...gah<3
31 comments or Leave a comment
profile
prompting_sam
Name: prompting_sam
calendar
Back July 2009
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031
page summary
tags